Em's Simple Crafting blog

A blog about crafting with links to tutorials.

Flower time!! June 6, 2009

Filed under: Crochet,Gallery,Knitting,Links — Emzybobs @ 9:25 pm

Hi everyone!!

So I haven’t really done much in the way of crafting since I finished my scarf, I swapped my boob hat from 4 DPN to 6, that is really pretty much it, so today I thought I’d post a gallery and a few links to some patterns.

I’ve been making knitted/ crochet flowers for a few weeks now, since I got a book called knitted flowers from the library, most of them turn into messy clumps of yarn, one of them turned out pretty nice.

On line at the moment, flowers seem to be popping up everywhere (for me anyway) which I think is awesome because I love pretty things!! I posted a gallery below of some of the ones I like the best (I also posted links to where I found them)

Pictures:

http://www.craftster.org/forum/index.php?topic=300024.0 Crochet necklaces by meekssandygirl on crafster

http://radioactive-orchid.deviantart.com/art/Flower-Scarf-37437286 flower scarf by radioactive-orchid on Deviant art

http://azaya.deviantart.com/art/A-conspicuous-flower-67853346

Paper flower (!!)by azaya on Deviant art

http://utopia-armoury.deviantart.com/art/Rainbow-Celtic-Flower-Pendant-118835628

Nice rainbow necklace by Utopia_Armoury on Deviant art

http://meeellla.deviantart.com/art/flower-necklace-35486497

most awesome flower necklace I’e ever seen by Meeellla on Deviant art

I guess now I’ll just post a few links to some patterns and tutorials before this post turns into a ramble ๐Ÿ™‚

http://littlecottonrabbits.typepad.co.uk/free_knitting_patterns/2007/06/knitted_flower_.html

http://flowerstoknit.blogspot.com/ (great flower knitting blog)

http://www.headhuggers.org/patterns/flower02k.htm (nice basic pattern)

http://www.crochetspot.com/crochet-flower-pattern-rose/ Crochet rose (this ones really pretty I’m gonna try it myself)

http://bugsandfishes.blogspot.com/2008/07/how-to-felt-flower-hairpins.html (Felt flower hairpins)

Song of the post:

Evanescence-Imaginary (see what I did there? paper flowers!!!!!)

I hope you like ๐Ÿ˜€ bye for now Em.x.

“small print of the post” I don’t own any of the patterns featured in todays post they are owed by the pattern creator as are the images of the flowers I posted as a gallery, all I did was show you something rater awesome :-p.

Advertisements
 

Pattern: Crochet and knit pouches June 5, 2009

Filed under: Crochet,Knitting — Emzybobs @ 6:45 am
Tags: , , ,

Hi everyone!!

I got a request for a pattern for the pouches I mentioned in my last blog post, each one involves crochet at some point, I’d just like to say now, before you read through the patterns, I am not as good a crocheter as I am a knitter, I can’t read crochet patterns unless all the abbreviations are next to me, so these patterns aren’t exactly going to be what you call technical, but hopefully you’ll get the idea of what I’m talking about, I’ll add a video of one of the techniques used just in case you don’t get it.

I would say the most simple one to do would be this one :

Crochet Pouch

Its made purely in crochet and only takes about an hour if you don’t stop crocheting the whole time so I’ll start off with this one.

Crochet pouch(1)

use a 4mm (UK) hook and any yarn you like (I used soya yarn for this one because I love the stuff) if you crochet quite loosely I suggest using a smaller hook (I use a 2.5mm hook because I crochet way too loose)

Chain 4 St and join in the round.

Crochet two single crochet into each stitch in the round, when I make these I always crochet two single crochet stitches into each stitch until the bottom is wide enough, I’m pretty sure there,s a better way to make a a bottom but that,s how I do it (sorry if this pattern is a little confusing ATM)

When the bottom is as wide as you want it to be, crochet one single crochet in the round, your work should start to curl and get taller, crochet until it is almost as tall as you want the pouch to be.

Now for the only bit that’s even a little like a pattern.

Crochet 4 St, skip 4 St all the way round until you get back to the beginning of your first missed St’s.

Now crochet round as you were before missing no St until the top is tall enough, the St you missed earlier should have created some holes, when you’ve tied your work off, cut some lengths of yarn, plait them, twist them, or get a ribbon or whatever and draw it through the holes and pull closed!! one pouch.

It would probably be better to use finger weight yarn (like sock yarn) to make that pouch crochet stitches are pretty thick anyway and thicker yarns will make it harder to close the pouch.

After making the crochet pouch, I sat down and though about how I could improve it, If you follow the pattern you’ll see it’ll close fine, if you tie it up, I’m still proud of it but I knew I could do better, which is why I came up with this:

Crochet/sew pouch

Its worked the same as the pouch above, but you skip the step where you skip stitches and just crochet until you feel it is tall enough, you then cut yourself a length of fabric (I used some scrap fabric), now fold about an inch of the top of the fabric over, pin and sew near the bottom of the fold, pull some yarn, or a ribbon through the loop you just created [draw a loop for this bit], sew the end of the pieces together and sew it to the pouch, (I’ll draw some pictures to make this easier to understand :-))

foldsew

I realised that, even this one isn’t the best idea for a pouch, the fabric closes fine but to me it feels a bit flimsy, so I decided to try and knit one, this worked out fine and if anyone is thinking of making any of these pouches I recommend this one most of all ( its probably the only patterns that’s going to make enough sense to follow anyway)

Knt pouch

Knitted pouch

I use the term knitted loosely when talking about this pouch, the main body was knitted on 3mm(UK) DPN, but the bottom was crocheted.

I used cotton yarn for this pouch because it creates a slightly floppy fabric and it also co-operates really well when crocheting in the round.

Start of by chaining 4 St and joining them in the round (you can also use magic loop if you find that easier, just as long as you have a circle)

crochet a flat circle [you tube link on how to crochet flat circles]

when the circle is a wide as you want it, use Tunisian crochet to get the stitches onto DPN[you tube how to Tunisian cast on] (its not as hard as it sounds honest).

Now just knit in the round until your work is as high as you want it.

Cast off, tie off ends and pull some yarn or whatever your using for closing through some of the stitches, pull closed and yay!

I’m sorry if the patterns I posted today aren’t explained well, I can’t read crochet patterns as I said so writing one is near impossible, if you have any questions, I’ll be happy to answer them, just leave me a comment :-).

Also sorry about the not so good quality of the pictures, the lighting in this room is a little bad today.

Onto other subjects ๐Ÿ™‚ as I mentioned in my last post I finished my scarf ๐Ÿ˜€ I now have pictures for you all to take a look.

030620096680306200966903062009674

Yeah! Rockin it in my summer clothes :-P.

Anyways I hope you like my scarf, I also hope the patterns don’t confuse you too much, as I said if they do pop a comment below and i’ll se if I can explain a little better.

I guess thats all for now. Have a nice day ๐Ÿ™‚ Em.x.

Emilie Autum- how to make some fairy wings, I post this because todays song of the post (lol) is:

Emilie Autum- Girls Just Wanna Have Fun ๐Ÿ˜€

Happy Crafting!!!!

 

To many projects not enough time {plus super easy scarf pattern} May 31, 2009

Filed under: Crochet,Knitting,My stuff — Emzybobs @ 6:31 am

Hi all,

So today its occured to me i have to many projects on my w.i.p list, so in the next few weeks shall be w.i.p busting month (maybe summer lol w.i.p summer).

Anyway here my current w.i.p list:

I have some striped arm warmers to finish (I haven’t even finished the first one yet) I’m using self patterning yarn so the pattern is kinda funky I sorta like it.

Arm warmer

Arm warmer

I also have a jumper in the same yarn to get done (I don’t have a picture of that one) its one of the jumpers in the stitch and bitch book i forgot which one its been so long since i touched it.

Theres my boob hat!!! This one was a freinds idea ๐Ÿ˜€ but we agreed its a summer project so theres no rush I think I’ll Leave that one till nearly last (or last even)

Boob hat

Boob hat

I know, even the most novice of knitters can see my mistakes, but its my first real DPN project so I’m still pretty proud.

Thats just my knitting w.i.p list, I also have to make myself a new laptop bag and get my bf and freinds birthdays presents made, I also plan to get drawing again, since I picked up the needles last October my drawing has sorta slid to a grinding halt, its not good lol, I went out and got myself a drawing pad and pencil last week tho so its all good. I drew Gir!!!!

Gir!!!

Gir!!

This post isn’t all w.i.ps!! noo that would be kinda lame, I also have some crocheted/knitted pouches i made ๐Ÿ˜€ and a pattern for a super easy scarf (I call it the super easy super rib scarf, or the happy accident).

Pouches

Pouches

I’ve gotten kinda addicted to making these things! there super easy and have a million uses (money, stitch marker holder, button holder and so on) I might jot the pattern down for them at some point, theres a knitted one and a crochet one.

Now to end my rambles ๐Ÿ˜› I’ve been real lazy and had this sitting on my w.i.p pile for longer than such a simple project should be, its my super easy super rib scarf!! I wrote the pattern down for anyone who would like to make their own.

Super easy super rib scarf

I know its no longer scarf season now, but this I’m gonna post this pattern anyways because that’s the way I roll ๐Ÿ˜›

I like to call this scarf the happy accident, I was knitting just because I can and accidently knitted when I was suppost to purl, I didn’t realise until I looked at my work and saw a giant horizontal rib, I figured it looked pretty cool and started knitting when there was suppost to be a purl every 14 rows or so.

Thats the story onto the pattern!!

Super easy super rib scarf pattern

Super easy super rib scarf

Super easy super rib scarf

For this project I used size 4.5mm (uk) needles and some rather funkey yarn (its acrylic).

Cast on 38 St


Row 1– Knit

Row 2– Purl

Now repeat rows 1 and 2 for the next 12 rows

Row 13– knit

Row 14– knit

Row 15– Purl

After row 15 repeat from row 1, this should start to create some rather large horizontal ribs.

Now just repeat rows 1-15 as many times as you like until the scarf is as long as you like your scarf’s to be and cast off, and there you have it! One super east super rib scarf ๐Ÿ™‚

[ the first set of rows will start to curl due to the stitch being quite curly, the edges on mine look a little messy too, I plan to crochet round the edges to tidy them off and straighten things out.]

So yeah, thats it really, my w.i.p list needs to shrink over the next few weeks otherwise I think I may pop!! I hope you have fun with the pattern, I think its a nice one for people who want to pratice their knit and purpl stitches but also want a little variation in their pattern :-).

bye for today have a happy Sunday!!

Em.x.